Privacy policy



1. General remarks

The following remarks explain in simple terms what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are any data that allow you to be identified personally. You will find more information on data protection in the privacy statement below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for collecting data on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator, whose contact details can be found in the legal notice of the website.

How do we collect your data?
Some data is collected as a result of your communication of this data, for example by entering it in a contact form.
Others are automatically collected by our computer systems when you visit the website. This is essentially technical data (e.g. web browser, operating system or time of day a page is viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

How do we use your data?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that our website is made available without errors. Others can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights with regard to your data?
You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge on the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data and have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third party providers
Your browsing behaviour can be statistically analysed when you visit our website, mainly by means of cookies and analysis programs. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is generally done anonymously, i.e. the browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can oppose or prevent this analysis by not using certain tools.

2. Required information

Data protection and privacy
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with Luxembourg and European legal provisions relating to data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (No 679/2016/EU) (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), as well as this privacy statement.
Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy statement explains the data we collect and the purposes for which we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose.
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the transfer of data over the Internet (e. g. during e-mail communications) may have security breaches. It is impossible to fully protect data against access by third parties.

Information on the responsible body

The body responsible for processing the data on this website is:

massive-passive
ecological houses in wood
joint-stock company

Headquarters
14, rue de la Gare
L-7535 Mersch

Phone (+352) 32 64 41-1
Fax (+352) 32 74 30

www.massive-passive.lu
info@massive-passive.lu

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or with others, decides on the purpose and means of processing personal data (e. g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. Revocation shall not affect the legality of data processing processes carried out before the revocation.
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of a data protection breach, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection issues is the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission): https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html

Right to data portability
You have the right to retrieve or give to a third party the data that we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in the context of the performance of a contract, in a format commonly used and machine-readable. Any request on your part for the direct transfer of data to another controller will only be executed if this transfer is technically possible.

Information, locking, deletion
In accordance with the legal provisions in force, you have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge on the personal data concerning you that have been recorded, on their origin and recipient and on the purpose of the data processing, and, where applicable, a right to rectify, block or delete such data. If you have any questions about this or any other aspect of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notices.

Opposition to advertising e-mails
It is hereby prohibited to use the contact details published in the legal notices to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information such as spam.
 
3. Data collection on our website

Cookies
Web pages sometimes use what are called "cookies". Cookies do not damage your computer in any way and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and stored in your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are created, to allow them only in special cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general and to enable automatic cookie deletion when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.
Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions that you wish to use (e. g. the "Shopping Cart" function), are stored in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the recording of cookies to ensure that the provision of its services is technically error-free and optimised. If other cookies (e. g. cookies used to analyse your browsing behaviour) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy statement.

Contact form for further information
If you send us a request through the contact form, we will record the information given in the form, including the contact details you entered there, in order to process your request and in case of any additional questions. This data will not be transmitted without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form are therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. Revocation shall not affect the legality of data processing processes carried out before the revocation.
We keep the data you have entered in the contact form until you revoke your consent or until the purpose of the data recording lapses (e. g. once your request has been fully processed). Binding legal provisions - in particular retention periods - are not affected.


Data processing (customers and contracts)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, adjustment of content or modification of the legal relationship (permanent data). We rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which allows data processing where it is necessary for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to offer or charge the user for the service.
The customer data collected is deleted after the end of the mandate or the end of the business relationship. The legal retention periods are not affected.


4. Plug-ins and tools

Vimeo
Our website uses plug-ins from the Vimeo video portal. The supplier is Vimeo Inc. 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York, New York 10011, United States.
When you visit one of our pages with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection is established with Vimeo's servers. The history of the pages of our site that you have visited will be transmitted to the Vimeo server. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged into your Vimeo account or do not have one. The information collected by Vimeo is transferred to Vimeo's server in the United States.
If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to directly assign your browsing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.
You can find more information about managing user data in Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Web policies
To ensure the uniform display of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts, made available by Google. Each time a page is called, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser's cache to correctly display texts and fonts.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. Google will thus be informed that your IP address has been used to visit our website. The use of Google's web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font.
More information about Google's web fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy. https://www.google.fr/policies/privacy/

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps service via an API. The supplier is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Your IP address must be registered in order to use Google Maps features. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and the ease of searching for the places indicated on our website. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
You can find more information about managing user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/privacy/


5. Social networks

Each access to one of our profiles on social networks (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube) generates various data, such as the amount of data transmitted, the IP address used or the time at which this access took place. Technical access and subsequent use of data generated when accessing one of our profiles on social networks is basically managed by the operators of these social networks. We do not have access to the usage data collected and cannot determine how this data is used by the different operators. We cannot therefore be held responsible for the way in which this data is managed from a data protection point of view either. However, we draw your attention to the fact that data processing carried out by Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or YouTube may take place outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Please contact operators directly for more details on how they manage the data collected.

Social network operators only provide us with statistical and anonymous analyses of the access to the profile we have opened on their networks. We also see, like any other user, the messages posted by individuals on these profiles. We do not carry out any further analysis of this data.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the messages you post about the profiles we have on these social networks are basically available worldwide.

You can find more information on how Facebook processes your data here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

You can find more information on how Instagram processes your data here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

You can find more information on how LinkedIn processes your data here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
You can find more information about how your data is processed by YouTube here: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This could lead to risks for users, for example because it may be more difficult to enforce users' rights. For US suppliers who are certified under the privacy shield or who offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to stress that they are thus committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data are generally processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on user behaviour and resulting interests. Usage profiles can also be used, for example, to place ads inside and outside networks that are presumed to correspond to users' interests. For this purpose, cookies are generally stored on the user's computer where the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. In addition, data can also be stored in user profiles independently of the devices used by users (especially if users are members of and connected to the respective platforms).

For a detailed description of the different forms of processing and the possibilities of waiver, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.
We also point out that in the case of requests for information and the assertion of the rights of the persons concerned, they can be invoked most effectively with suppliers. Only suppliers have access to user data and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.
- Types of data processed: inventory data (e. g. names, addresses), contact data (e. g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e. g. text entry, photos, videos), usage data (e. g. websites visited, content interest, access time), meta / communication data (e. g. device information, IP addresses).

- Persons concerned: Users (e. g. website visitors, online service users).

- Purposes of the processing: contact and communication requests, follow-up (e. g. interest/behaviour profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, scope measurement (e. g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors).

- Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 §1 RGPD).

Services and service providers used:
- Instagram: Social Network; Service Provider: Instagram Inc. 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Statement: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

- Facebook: Social network; Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, Parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (Guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the United States): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Challengeable (Opt-Out): Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional data protection information: Agreement on the joint processing of personal data on Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy policy for Facebook pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

- LinkedIn: Social Network; Service Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irlandr; Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (Guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the United States): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; Possibility of challenge (Opt-Out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

- Pinterest: Social Network; Service Provider: Pinterest Inc. 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA,; Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy Statement: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy; Possible Challenge (Opt-Out): https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

- Twitter: Social Network; Service Provider: Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (Guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the United States): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

- YouTube: Social Network; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Parent Company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (Guaranteeing the level of data protection when processing data in the United States): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Challengeability (Opt-Out):https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated